Here is the ultimate checklist for Visa-free travel for Nepali citizens on H1B or F1 visa and living in the USA.

There are several countries that would allow a Nepal citizen to enter their borders with a valid US single or any multiple-entry visa for tourism purposes for up to 6 months.

You happy? Let’s take a look at our list.

H1B VISA FREE Travel for Nepali Citizen

  • Mexico (Visa not required for any valid USA visa holders to enter Mexico with tourist, transit & business purposes)
  • South Korea (30 days visa free entry for people holding valid visa for Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand or the USA)
  • Serbia (90 days visa free entry for valid visa holders or residents of the European Union member states and the USA)
  • Georgia (90 days visa-free entry for Nepalese citizens who are holders of valid visa or residence permit issued by USA, UK, Japan, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, South Korea, Schengen and GCC countries)
  • American Samoa (Citizens of Nepal living in the United States can travel to American Samoa using their valid United States visa)

Note: As of Aug 2018, Nepalese citizens had visa-free or visa on arrival access to 37 countries and territories, ranking the Nepalese passport 98th in the world according to the Visa Restrictions Index.

  • India (Nepalese citizens may live and work freely in Nepal under the terms of the 1950 Indo-Nepal Treaty of Peace and Friendship.) Read more: 1950 Indo-Nepal Treaty of Peace and Friendship
  • Mauritius (Visa not required, maximum 90 days)
  • Micronesia (Visa not required, maximum 30 days)
  • Pakistan (Visa not required, maximum 30 days)
  • Philippines (Visa not required, maximum 30 days)
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Visa not required, maximum 30 days)
  • Singapore (Visa not required, maximum 30 days)
  • Dominica (Visa not required, maximum 21 days)
  • Gambia (Visa not required, maximum 90 days)
  • Haiti (Visa not required, maximum 3 months)
  • Samoa (Entry Permit on arrival, maximum 60 days)
  • Seychelles (Visitor’s Permit on arrival, maximum 1 month)
  • Madagascar (Visa on arrival, maximum 90 days)
  • Malawi (Visa on arrival. Generally 30-90 days)
  • Maldives (Visa on arrival, maximum 30 days)
  • Mauritania (Visa on arrival. Generally 30-90 days)
  • Palau (Visa on arrival, maximum 30 days)
  • Tanzania (Visa on arrival, maximum 3 months)
  • Timor-Leste (Visa on arrival, maximum 30 days)
  • Togo (Visa on arrival, maximum 7 days)
  • Tuvalu (Visa on arrival, maximum 30 days)
  • Uganda (Visa on arrival. Generally 30-90 days)
  • Bolivia (Visa on arrival, maximum 90 days)
  • Cambodia (Visa on arrival, maximum 30 days)
  • Cape Verde (Visa on arrival. Generally 30-90 days)
  • Comoros (Visa on arrival. Generally 30-90 days)
  • Djibouti (Visa on arrival. Generally 30-90 days)
  • Guinea-Bissau (Visa on arrival, maximum 90 days)
  • Iran (Visa on arrival, maximum 30 days)
  • Laos (Visa on arrival, maximum 30 days)

e-Visa and Special Permits

  • Sri Lanka (Electronic Travel Authorization [ETA] for 30 days can be obtained online. Must hold return or onward ticket.)
  • Myanmar (An eVisa for 28 days can be obtained online. eVisa holders must arrive via Yangon, Nay Pyi Taw or Mandalay airports.)
  • Georgia (eVisa can be applied online)
  • Kenya (eVisa can be obtained for 3 months)
  • Somalia (Visa on arrival for 30 days, provided an invitation letter issued by the sponsor has been submitted to the Airport Immigration Department at least 2 days before arrival)
  • Vietnam (Prearranged visa obtained online through travel agencies available at Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Phu Quoc or Da Nang airports. Up to 30 days.)
  • Egypt (Conditional visa on arrival can be obtained but not a guarantee)
  • Australia (Visa can be applied and obtained online)
  • Rwanda (Visa can be applied and obtained online)
  • São Tomé and Príncipe (Visa can be applied and obtained online)

As many of you have messaged me or commented that how can you keep track of the changes in future visa status? Well, here is the easy answer. You can bookmark this website. VisaHQ

Just type in your citizenship, where you currently live and where you would want to visit.

Online Application, Visas Requirements.

Usually, things do not change for years or decades. And when they do, they are often “very good” or “very bad”. In other words, either your country has made new agreements with another country or a country has severed its ties or changed its visa rules and/or relationships with your country.

Lastly, yes, any valid multiple-entry visa (such as H, B, F, etc) will be qualified.

Note: Always double check the destination country’s immigration website before booking any flights or trips. As many of you have rightly said, things can change and you don’t want to be caught off-guard.

Read next: Indian Citizen On H1B Visa in USA: Countries You Can Visit Without Needing A Visa

Happy travels!

www.artoftravel.store/

Similar Posts:

May 2, 2016 8:31 pm Published by Leave your thoughts

Join the Travel Club