As I myself travel a lot and run a blog on world travel, I have compiled the ultimate checklist for visa-free travel for Indian citizens on H1B or F1 visa and living in the US.

There are several countries that would allow an Indian citizen to enter their borders with a valid US single or any multiple-entry visa for tourism purposes for up to 6 months. You happy? Let’s take a look.

VISA FREE TRAVEL for US Visa Holder

  • Philippines (14 days for holders of either a valid USA, Japanese, Australian, Canadian, Schengen, Singapore or UK visa or permanent resident)
  • South Korea (30 days, Visa not required for holders of a valid visa for Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand or the USA)
  • Taiwan (30-day online travel authority is available to the citizens of India with permanent residency or valid visa of Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Schengen countries, UK or USA)
  • Georgia (90 days for holders of valid visa or residence permit issued by USA, UK, Japan, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, South Korea, Schengen and GCC countries)
  • Serbia (90 days for valid visa holders and residents of the European Union member states and the USA)
  • Montenegro (30 days for valid visa holders and residents of the European Union member states and USA)
  • Albania (Visa not required up to 90 days for holders of a valid multiple-entry visa issued by the USA, UK or a valid multiple-entry C visa issued by a Schengen Member)
  • Bermuda (90 days for holders of a multiple-entry visa issued by Canada, USA or the United Kingdom and valid for at least 45 days beyond the period of intended stay in Bermuda)
  • Mexico (Visa not required for any valid USA visa holders to enter Mexico with tourist, transit & business purposes. Legal Permanent Residents of USA, Canada, Japan, United Kingdom & Schengen States do not require visa to enter Mexico with tourist, transit & business purposes)
  • Dominican Republic (90 days for holders of a valid visa issued by Canada, USA or any EU Member State)
  • Antigua and Barbuda (Visa on arrival if holding a valid visa or permanent resident card for the USA or Canada)
  • Northern Marianas (part of USA Commonwealth)
  • Puerto Rico (part of USA Commonwealth)
  • US Virgin Islands (part of USA Commonwealth)
  • Belize (No visa required for holders of multiple entry USA Visa or Green Card. Indian nationals are required to pay a repatriation fee of BZD1,200 i.e. ~USD600)
  • Guatemala (Visa not required for holders of a valid visa issued by Canada, the USA or a Schengen Member State)
  • Honduras (Visa free entry to holders of a valid visa issued by Canada, the USA or a Schengen Member State)
  • Nicaragua (90 days (Fee USD20) applicable to holders of a valid visa issued by Canada, USA or a Schengen Member State)
  • Costa Rica (30 days for holders of a valid visa issued by Canada, Japan, USA, EU or a Schengen Member State)
  • Panama (Visa requirement waived for holders of a valid visa issued by USA, UK, Canada, Australia or any EU member state, which has been used at least once to enter those countries)
  • Colombia (Visa not required for Nationals of India holding a valid “C” or “D” visa issued by a Schengen Member State or holding a valid visa issued by the USA)
  • São Tomé and Príncipe (15 days for holders of a visa issued by the USA or a Schengen area member state)

As of June 2017, Indian citizens had visa-free or visa-on-arrival access to 52 countries and territories.

These Countries Are

  • Nepal (Indian citizens may live and work freely in Nepal under the terms of the 1950 Indo-Nepal Treaty of Peace and Friendship.) Read: 1950 Indo-Nepal Treaty of Peace and Friendship
  • Mauritius (90 days of visa free stay)
  • Micronesia (30 days of visa free stay)
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis (90 days of visa free stay)
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (30 days of visa free stay)
  • Senegal (90 days of visa free stay)
  • Trinidad and Tobago (90 days of visa free stay)
  • Vanuatu (30 days of visa free stay)
  • Bhutan (As long as you wish to stay. Freedom of movement just like as in Nepal.)
  • Dominica (180 days of visa free travel)
  • Ecuador (90 days of visa free travel)
  • El Salvador (90 days of visa free travel)
  • Fiji (120 days of visa free travel)
  • Grenada (90 days of visa free travel)
  • Haiti (90 days of visa free travel)
  • Hong Kong (14 days of visa free stay)
  • Indonesia (30 days of visa free travel but *only from select ports of entry)
  • Jamaica (As long as you wish to stay, no visa required)
  • Samoa (60 days of visa free stay. Entry Permit on arrival)
  • Suriname (90 days of visa free stay. Tourist Card on arrival. Available at Johan Adolf Pengel International Airport)
  • Seychelles (30 days Visitor’s Permit on arrival)
  • Laos (30 days Visa on arrival)
  • Madagascar (30 days Visa on arrival)
  • Malawi (Visa on arrival. They will give you an end date)
  • Maldives (90 days Visa on arrival)
  • Marshall Islands (90 days Visa on arrival)
  • Mauritania (Visa on arrival. On airport, they will give you an end date)
  • Palau (30 days Visa on arrival)
  • Saint Lucia (6 weeks Visa on arrival)
  • Somalia (30 days Visa on arrival, provided an invitation letter issued by the sponsor has been submitted to the Airport Immigration Department at least 2 days before arrival)
  • Tanzania (Visa on arrival. The immigration authorities will provide you your length of stay.)
  • Thailand (15 days Visa on arrival. Visa fee of 1000 Thai Baht needs to be paid in Thai currency. Visa on Arrival has to be obtained at First point of Entry/Landing)
  • Timor-Leste (30 days Visa on arrival)
  • Togo (7 days Visa on arrival)
  • Tuvalu (30 days Visa on arrival)
  • Uganda (Visa on arrival)
  • Bolivia (90 days Visa on arrival only at La Paz airport. Land entry requires prior Visa which is free of cost)
  • Burundi (90 days Visa on arrival)
  • Cambodia (30 days Visa on arrival. 35 USD to be paid in USD)
  • Cape Verde (Visa on arrival. Generally 30-90 days)
  • Comoros (Visa on arrival. Generally 30-90 days)
  • Ethiopia (Visa on arrival. Generally 30-90 days)
  • Guinea-Bissau (90 days Visa on arrival)
  • Guyana (30 days Visa on arrival, provided holding a letter of invitation from sponsor or host; and contact details of sponsor, host or hotel; and two passport photos)
  • Jordan (2 weeks Visa on arrival. Must hold US $1000)

e-Visa and Special Permits

  • Cuba (30 days Tourist Card (Tarjeta deTurista) which can be extended for another 30 days after arrival. Visitors who booked a package through an airline/travel agency usually receive the card on the plane before landing. The visitors can also buy a Tourist Card upon arrival at the José Martí International Airport in Havana)
  • Turkey (e-visa can be applied and obtained online)
  • Singapore (e-visa can be applied and obtained online)
  • Tunisia (Visa not required for tours organized by a travel agency)
  • United Arab Emirates (Tourist visa can be obtained online through Emirates and Etihad airlines)
  • Vietnam (A 30 day visa can be obtained on arrival if prior Online approval has been obtained through a travel agency)
  • Gabon (e-Visa, holders must arrive via Libreville International Airport)
  • Sri Lanka (30 days Electronic Travel Authorisation)
  • Kenya (90 days eVisa)
  • Myanmar (28 days eVisa, holders must arrive via Yangon, Nay Pyi Taw or Mandalay airports)
  • Rwanda (e-visa can be applied and obtained online)
  • Bahrain (14 days e-visa can be applied and obtained online)
  • Zambia (e-visa can be applied and obtained online)
  • Zimbabwe (e-visa can be applied and obtained online)
  • Côte d’Ivoire (90 days eVisa, holders must arrive via Port Bouet Airport)

As many of you have messaged me or commented that how can you keep track of the changes in future visa status? Well, here is the easy answer. You can bookmark this website. VisaHQ. Just type in your citizenship, where you currently live and where you would want to visit.

Online Application, Visas Requirements

Usually, things do not change for years or decades. And when they do, they are often “very good” or “very bad”. In other words, either your country has made new agreements with another country or a country has severed its ties or changed its visa rules and/or relationships with your country.

Lastly, yes, any valid multiple-entry visa (such as H, B, F, etc) will be qualified.

Final note: Always double check the destination country’s immigration website before booking any flights or trips. As many of you have rightly said, things can change and you don’t want to be caught off-guard.

Read next: Nepali Citizen on H1B Visa in USA | Countries You Can Visit Without Needing A Visa

Related: Can I travel with my expired passport with valid visa and new passport but no visa?

Happy travels!

www.artoftravel.store

Similar Posts:

May 2, 2016 8:27 pm Published by Leave your thoughts

Join the Travel Club